Search | Contact Us | Customer Login | Create an Account
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
Categories
 SAMPLES
 ANTI AGING & FACE CARE PRODUCTS
 PURE SHEA BUTTER
 AFRICAN BLACK SOAP
 SHEA BODY BUTTER/MOISTURIZERS
 FEET & HAND CARE PRODUCTS
 NATURAL HANDMADE SOAP
 HAIR CARE PRODUCTS
 NATURAL LIP CARE
 PROBLEM AND SENSITIVE SKIN
 PREGNANCY & BABY
 SKIN CARE FOR MEN
 BODY/MASSAGE OILS
 WHOLESALE
 BATH SALT
 SPECIAL OFFERS
Important Information
Shea butter, what is it?
African Black soap, what is it?
OUR PRODUCERS
Privacy
Shipping and returns
About Us
Our Stockists
Business opportunities
Wholesale Services
Terms and Conditions
DROP SHIPPING
Gift Voucher FAQ
Links
Contact Us
Articles
New Articles (0)
All Articles (13)
Anti-Ageing (2)
Aphrodisiacs (1)
Aromatherapy (1)
Essential oils (2)
Feet Care
Herbs (1)
History of Cosmetics (2)
Natural Skin Care (1)
NEWS LETTERS (5)
OUR SKIN -> (2)
Savanna Diaries -> (2)
Skin care routine (1)
Soap making
The art of moisturizing
Our Ingredients Contact Us
What is in your Skincare product?
 
 

Shea Butter; INCI name - Butyrospermum Parki – Native of the savannah regions of Africa, abundant to countries such as Ghana, Nigeria, Togo, Mali and Burkina Faso. Commonly used because of it’s healing,moisturizing, restorative properties. Found in soaps cream, sun screen, lotion and more

Cocoa butter ;INCI nametheobroma cacao , found mainly in Africa and south America, exist as the white or dark variety. Used mainly in the food industry to make chocolate and cocoa drink. Excellent skin care properties, help to keep the skin soft

Coconut oil;INCI namecocos nucifera, obtained from the nuts of the coconut tree found in many countries in the tropics, excellent soap making qualities, used in many sunscreen lotion and regular moisturizers

Olive oil; INCI name - Olea europaea ,a fruit oil obtained from the olive tree traditionally found in the Mediterranean region. Abundant in countries like Spain, Turkey, Greece and Italy. Commonly used mainly in cooking and more and more in cosmetics, and soap making. Also a rich source of anti oxidants.  

Hempseed oil INCI name cannabis sativa Used mainly in pharmaceutical and cosmetics industry. Excellent moisturizing properties. Very rich in omega 6 and 3 with a great antimicrobial properties. Ideal for soap making and for shampoos.

Sweet Almond oil

Mango Butter INCI Mangifera Indica

Mango butter is a solid and comes from the kernel of the juicy mango fruit. It is suitable for soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and pharmaceuticals. Mango butter exhibits excellent moisturizing for lotions and good lubricity on skin. The Mango tree is a tropical evergreen tree native to India and Malaysia but found profusely in the African region.

Palm Kernel INCI Elaeis guineensi)

Obtained from the palms of the Kernel of the African palm oil tree, very similar in properties to coconut oil in High percentage of lauric acid, excellent for hard soap and it that lathers well. It has a nutty earthy smell and it is used extensively in the West African Region.

Rose Hip Seed INCI Rosa mosquet

Extracted from ripefruit of a wild rosebush native to South American countries. A healing oil said to regenerate the skin and counteract the effects of aging. Rich source of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, is high in gamma linoliec acid (GLA) and vitamin C. Rose hip oil is often used in products made for stretch marks, burns, scars and mature dry skin. Maypossibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.

Sunflower INCI Helianthus annuu)

Obtained from the seeds the sunflower plant. Rich in both vitamins A and E. Sunflower oil is very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Can be used as a main oil or in a blend. Good for mature, sensitive and dry, damaged skin.

Wheat Germ INCI Triticum vulgare

It is very high in vitamin A, B1, D, lecithin, protein, a high content of unsaturated fatty acid compounds and a very high vitamin E content. Has a heavy wheat nutty scent. An emollient oil. Wheat germ oil is from the golden germ of the wheat. May possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.

Neem INCI Azadriachta indica

Antifungal, antiseptic, antiparasitic agent in toiletries, soap, toothpaste and skin/hair care products. It is used to treat skin problems including eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, chicken pox etc. It can be used to get rid of lice and control dandruff. Neem powder can be used in a foot treatments to kill fungus and bacteria. It makes a good facial for those with acne and other skin problems. Can be added to liquid soap base for an anti bacterial hand soap. Use in pet soaps to kill and repel fleas.

Jojob INCI Simmondsia chinensis

Pronounced Ho Ho Ba ,Jojoba oil is cold pressed from the nuts of the jojoba tree. The jojoba tree is cultivated in California, Arizona, Mexico and Israel. Jojoba is. Excellent as a conditioner and for all over skin and hair treatments.

Grapeseed INCI Vitis vinifera

Grapeseed oil is made from the seeds of the wine grapes. Very light and virtually odorless. Contains vitamins, minerals, high in polyunsaturates and protein. Grapeseed oil is wonderful used around the eyes and neck. Widely used in hypoallergenic natural products because it does not often cause allergic reactions in very allergic people

Evening Primrose INCI Oenothers bennis

Evening primrose oil is obtained from the seeds of the evening primrose. Evening primrose oil has high gamma linoliec acid, which is an essential polyunsaturated fatty acid that is converted into prostaglandins and hormones. Because evening primrose oil has an extremely high gamma linolenic acid (GLA) content it has been extensively researched. GLA is vital for the synthesis of prostaglandin an important function in the body, especially the skin. Linoliec acid is said to rejuvenate skin cells. Evening primrose is full of vitamins and minerals. It also repairs damaged skin, keeps skin healthy, helps repair sun damaged and mature skin. Evening primrose oil is an emollient.

Apricot Kernel(Prunus armeniaca)

Apricot kernel oil comes from the large pits of apricots.. The apricot tree is cultivated throughout the Northern Hemisphere. Apricot kernel oil has 30% unsaturated essential fatty acid content. The oil is similar in weight to human sebum. Extremely nourishing to the skin and excellent around the eyes and neck. Apricot kernel oil is an emollient.
Apricot kernel oil

Rice bran oil

Evening primrose oil

Wheat germ oil

Palm kernel oil

Vitamin E oil

Glycerine Need seed oil

Neem seed extract

Avocado oil

Mango butter/extract

Papaya extract

Lavender extract

Essential oils

Bitter orange extract

Black soap

Cocoa ash


 
Continue
Shopping Cart more
0 items
Valid Cards

SPECIALS more
African Black Soap Bar - with Cinnamon, Nutmeg & Orange
African Black Soap Bar - with Cinnamon, Nutmeg & Orange
£3.99
£2.79
Reviews more
ROSE RE-HYDRATING  FACE PLUMPING CREAM WITH VEGAN COLLAGEN
I have only just started using this product but my initial f ..
5 of 5 Stars!
HOT SELLERS !
01.Fairly Traded, Organic Unrefined Shea Butter 120ML
02.HOPE - skin Repair & Intensive Anti-aging Face oil with Vitamin
03.COCONUT AND VANILLA SHEA BODY BUTTER - FOR DRY SKIN
04.Anti aging face/body moisturizer with vitamin E/SUN PROTECTION
05.Pure 100% Unrefined Shea Butter - fairtrade 1KG satchet
06.Black soap liquid- with shea butter - NO ADDED FRAGRANCE 250ML
07.Organic Unrefined Shea Butter 10g sample
08.UZI exfoliating natural tree fibre sponge
09.Handmade Natural Shea Butter Lip Balm - RASBERRY & Strawberry FR
10.GERANIUM, LAVENDER & YLANG YLANG Shea body Butter
Your Account
Your Email Address
Your Password
Currencies
Upcoming Events more